CASE#: 26A1005981
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michelle Archer
STATION: Vermont State Police - Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: August 9, 2026 / 1044 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Elmore
VIOLATION: Cruelty to a Child by a person over the age of 16
ACCUSED: Chelsea M. Otis
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Elmore, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police initiated an investigation into allegations of child abuse against Chelsea M. Otis (39) of Elmore, VT. Investigation determined during a singular incident, Otis endangered the wellbeing of a juvenile in her care. She was cited to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division on August 24, 2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: August 24, 2026 / 1230 hours
COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: n/a
BAIL: n/a
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of