August 3, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI #2

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1005810

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Rea                            

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: August 2nd, 2026 / 1358 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 15 / Centerville Rd, Hyde Park

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Gordon Whitcomb                                              

AGE: 57

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hardwick, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 2nd, 2026, at approximately 1358 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were conducting RADAR speed enforcement along a section of VT RT 15 in Hyde Park near Centerville Rd. A vehicle was observed traveling above the posted 50mph speed limit. RADAR was activated and confirmed a speed of 68mph, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule and Maximum Limits.

A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Gordon Whitcomb, 57, of Hardwick. While speaking with Whitcomb, Troopers observed numerous indicators of impairment. He was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI.

Whitcomb was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing. He was then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on August 19th, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI #2.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: August 19th, 2026 / 1230 hours            

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Kevin Rea

Vermont State Police

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

802-878-7111

Kevin.Rea@vermont.gov 

Uploaded Image