CASE#: 26B1007080
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 08/09/26 1735 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Saxtons River, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Ross Michael Martin
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westminster, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 08/09/26 at approximately 1735 hours, Troopers with the Westminster Barracks were notified of a possible violation of conditions of release that occurred near a residence located in Saxtons River, Windham County, Vermont. The investigation revealed Ross Michael Martin (61) of Westminster was found to be in violation of his court ordered Conditions of Release. Martin was subsequently issued a citation to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 08/10/2026 at 1230 hours, to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME 08/10/26 at 1230 hours
COURT: Windham County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.