August 15, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B1007247

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias      

STATION: Westminster Barracks                    

CONTACT: 802-722-4600

INCIDENT DATE/TIME: 08/14/2026 at approximately 1942 hours

LOCATION: Rockingham Rd, Rockingham, Windham County, Vermont

VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct, Disturbing peace by use of telephone or other electronic communications, VCOR

ACCUSED: Lori J. Cyr-Dezan                            

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08/14/2026 at approximately 1942 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks began an investigation into a citizen dispute that occurred on Rockingham Rd in the Town of Rockingham, Windham County, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Lori J. Cyr-Dezan (age 63) of Rutland City, Vermont engaged in disorderly conduct, disturbing peace by use of telephone or other electronic communications, and violating her court ordered conditions of release. Cyr-Dezan was subsequently arrested and was issued a criminal citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court- Windham Criminal Division on 10/13/2026 at 0830 hours.  

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/13/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Windham County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: N

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Respectfully,

Trooper Victor Elias

Vermont State Police

Email: victor.elias@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-722-4600