CASE: 26H2000402
STATION: HQ, Vermont Drug Task Force
DATE/TIME: August 6, 2026
LOCATION: Barton, VT
ACCUSED: Elijah Pierre
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Boston, MA
VIOLATION: Sale of cocaine x2, possession of cocaine, fentanyl trafficking, and possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 6, 2026, the Vermont State Police Drug Task Force and Tactical Services Unit conducted a search warrant at a residence in Barton, Vermont. During the investigation, Elijah Pierre of Boston, Massachusetts, was arrested on narcotic-related charges.
The arrest stemmed from a months-long drug investigation conducted by Detectives with the Vermont Drug Task Force into the distribution of narcotics in the Orleans County area. During the search warrant, fentanyl, cocaine, cocaine base, U.S. currency, and a firearm were recovered. Pierre was arrested and processed at the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks.
Pierre was ordered jailed for lack of $75,000 bail at the Northern State Correctional Facility on charges of sale of cocaine (x2), possession of cocaine, fentanyl trafficking, and possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony. Pierre is scheduled to appear for arraignment at 12:30 p.m. Friday, August 7, 2026, before the Vermont Superior Court, Orleans Criminal Division.
The Vermont Drug Task Force thanks the Vermont State Police, Vermont Highway Patrol, Franklin and Orleans County Sheriff’s Departments, Morristown Police Department, Federal Bureau of Investigation, and the Homeland Security Investigations for their assistance in this investigation.
Pierre is being prosecuted by the Orleans County State’s Attorney’s Office. Anyone with information about this investigation is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-334-8811 or submit an anonymous tip via https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
No further information is available at this time. The affidavits of probable cause will be filed with the court and made public following Pierre’s arraignment.