August 15, 2026

St Johnsbury VSP Arrest

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008536

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Jason Haley                           

STATION: VSP St Johnsbury                 

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/15/26 at approx. 1035 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Maple Center Motors, St Johnsbury

VIOLATION: Operating w/out owner's consent/ violation of conditions of release.

ACCUSED:  Joseph Greenwood                                          

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Homeless

VICTIM: Roland McClure

AGE:61

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sutton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the attached date and time, Vermont State Police were notified of a stolen vehicle from Maple Center Motors located in St Johnsbury. With the assistance of Lyndonville Police Department who located the vehicle at the Colonnade Inn. Joseph Greenwood (46) was arrested and transported to the St Johnsbury State Police Barracks for processing.

Greenwood was issued bail and pretrial conditions and transported to Northeastern Regional Correction Facility and held on the lack of bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   08/18/26 at 1230 hours         

COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeastern Regional Correction Facility

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.