August 13, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008473

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Andrew Barton                             

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: (802)-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/13/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1601 East Rd. Ryegate, VT

VIOLATION: VCOR X3, Habitual Criminal, Criminal DLS, Escape

ACCUSED: Nathan Bragg                                             

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a call stating Bragg was violating his conditions. The investigation revealed Bragg had violated three of his conditions and was driving while his license was criminally suspended. Bragg was taken into custody and brought to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for Processing. Bragg was held for lack of $25,000 bail at the Northeast Correctional Complex.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/14/2026           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex     

BAIL: $25,000

MUG SHOT: attached