August 13, 2026

Rutland Barracks/Aggravated Sexual Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4005710

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Sergeant Henry Alberico

STATION: Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: August 13, 2026, at approximately 1335 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mountain Road, Ludlow, VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Sexual Assault (Title 13 VSA 3253)

ACCUSED: Matthew Eandi

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Mt. Holly, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 25, 2026, the Vermont State Police received a report of sexual assault. A subsequent investigation determined that Matthew Eandi had sexually assaulted an individual under 16 years of age. An arrest warrant was subsequently issued for Aggravated Sexual Assault involving a victim under 16 years of age.

On August 13, 2026, Matthew Eandi surrendered himself to members of the Ludlow Police Department and was subsequently turned over to members of the Vermont State Police for processing.

Eandi was lodged at the Marble Valley Correctional Facility and held without bail pending his arraignment on August 14, 2026, in Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division, to answer to the charge of Aggravated Sexual Assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: August 14, 2026, at 1230 hours

COURT: Vermont Superior Court (Rutland) Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility

BAIL: HOLD WITHOUT

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.