CASE#: 26A4008729
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 08/21/26 @ 0025 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: South Bayley Hazen Rd, Ryegate, VT
VIOLATIONS:
-
Arrest Warrant - Retail Theft
-
Leaving the Scene of an Accident
ACCUSED: Nicholas Fortunati
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Groton, Vermont
AGE: 37
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 08/21/2026, at approximately 0025 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle that had driven into the driveway and subsequently struck a residence at 899 South Bayley Hazen Road in the Town of Ryegate. The residents of the household were not injured. The vehicle reportedly left the scene prior to the Troopers arrival.
Troopers subsequently located the vehicle and identified Nicholas Fortunati, 37, of Groton as the operator. Investigation determined Fortunati had been involved in the crash and had left the scene. Fortunati was also found to have an active arrest warrant for Retail Theft.
Fortunati was taken into custody without incident and lodged at the Northeast Regional Correctional Facility for lack of bail. He was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/21/26 @0830 hours
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court
LODGED – NERCC
BAIL: $100
MUG SHOT: Yes
BAIL: $100
MUG SHOT: Yes
Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111