CASE#: 26A4008931
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 08/26/2026 at approximately 2209 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, St Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Emma McGuire
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 26, 2026, at approximately 2209 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were patrolling US Route 5 in St Johnsbury, near the State Police Barracks, when they observed a vehicle commit a motor vehicle violation. Troopers conducted a traffic stop and made contact with the operator, Emma McGuire, who was showing signs of impairment. McGuire was attempted to perform Standardized Field Sobriety Tests and at the conclusion was arrested for suspicion of DUI. She was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. McGuire was released with a citation to appear on September 14, 2026, at 0830 hours in Caledonia County Criminal Court to answer to the charge of DUI.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/14/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of