August 5, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI & Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4008220                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc, Trooper Salazar, and Trooper Underhill

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                      

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/03/26 @ 2240 hours

STREET: Red Village Rd

TOWN: Lyndon

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Lily Pond Rd

WEATHER:        Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Raymond Wyatt Clark

AGE: 20     

SEAT BELT? YES

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1 and Negligent Operation

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen

VEHICLE MODEL: Jetta

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: NVRH

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Jessica Brinkerhoff

AGE: 38

SEAT BELT? YES

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon

VEHICLE YEAR: 2013

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Outback

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks came across a two-vehicle crash on Red Village Rd in the town of Lyndon. Investigation revealed that vehicle #1 failed to stop at a stop signed, crashing into vehicle #2. While speaking with the operator, Clark, of vehicle #1, Troopers detected multiple signs of impairment. Clark was subsequently arrested and released on a citation. In addition to a criminal citation, Clark was issued 8 Vermont Civil Violation Complaints, totaling $2004 dollars of fines and 8 license points.

Both vehicles were towed from the scene due to disabling damage.

Troopers were assisted on scene by Lyndon FD and Lyndon Rescue.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/24/26 @ 0830       

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE