August 5, 2026

Berlin Barracks // Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006590

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:    Tpr. Job Moise                     

STATION:               Berlin Barracks      

CONTACT#:   802.229.9191

DATE/TIME:  08/04/2026 at approximately 2100 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Fairground Rd., Moretown, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED:      Zachary Brown                                         

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  Moretown, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE: 26

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers of the Vermont State Police received a report of an alleged domestic assault having occurred. Subsequent investigation revealed that Zachary Brown had caused physical harm to a domestic partner. Brown was taken into custody and transported to the Berlin Barracks for further processing. Brown was issued a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division to answer to the charge of Domestic Assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:        08/05/26 at 1230 hours    

COURT: Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:      Northeast Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: $300

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED