August 23, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008798
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nicole Gruenewald                          
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/23/2026 at 0043 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5 / Pine Street, Newbury VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Kyra Gilrain                               
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Newbury, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and subsequently conducted a motor vehicle stop. The operator was identified as Kyra Gilrain (21) of Bradford, VT. While speaking with Gilrain, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Gilrain was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the St. Johnsbury barracks for processing. Gilrain was issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 9, 2026, at 0800 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/09/2026 at 0800 hours          
COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED: N/A    
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Nicole Gruenewald

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111

Uploaded Image