August 4, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Arrest Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008221
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Underhill and Trooper Santic                            
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 08/03/26 @ 2356 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bradford
VIOLATION: In-State Warrant for DUI #3

ACCUSED: Justin Bristol                                              
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers responded to Valley Vista in Bradford for a report of a male harassing staff members. Upon arrival, Troopers made contact with Bristol. Bristol was found to have an active warrant for his arrest. The warrant was a failure to appear with an underlying charge of DUI #3. Bristol was taken into custody and held at NERCC on $15,000 bail.    

COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/04/26 @ 0830 hours            
COURT: CHITTENDEN
LODGED - LOCATION: NERCC    
BAIL: $15,000
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111
Uploaded Image
Uploaded Image