August 31, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005711

TROOPER:  Andrew Underwood                             

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: August 31, 2026

LOCATION: Woods Hill Road

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Bryan French                                                                       

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On August 31, 2026, at 0630 hours the Vermont State Police was advised of an individual that had trespassed into and occupied residence. The individual left when confronted by the homeowner. The suspect was located and identified as Bryan French, Age 38 of Jericho. French was issued a citation for Unless Trespass.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE: Sept 29, 2026                     

COURT: Franklin Superior

LODGED – LOCATION:   

BAIL:

MUG SHOT: N

Sergeant Andrew Underwood (207)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993