August 2, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Simple Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005003

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bodey Towle                          

STATION: St Albans                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 08/01/2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Menard Rd, Fairfield VT

VIOLATION: Simple Assault

ACCUSED: Carter Guilmette                                      

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

VICTIM: Camden Learned

AGE: 21

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 08/01/2026 at approximately 23:57 hours, Troopers from the St Albans Barracks responded to a report of an assault in the area of Menard Rd, in the town of Fairfield. Investigation revealed that Carter Guilmette had caused fear and bodily injury to Camden Learned. Guilmette was issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Court on September 22nd, 2026 at 0800 hours for the charge of simple assault.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/22/26 @0800           

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Bodey Towle

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd.

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993