August 24, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Disorderly Conduct

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2005494

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Carson Cowhig                        

STATION: St. Albans Barracks            

CONTACT#: (802)-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 8/22/2026 @ 1324 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Luke St. Highgate, VT

VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Evan Whalon                                              

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On August 22, 2026, at approximately 1324 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a noise disturbance on Luke Street in Highgate, Vermont. Upon arrival, it was determined that Evan Whalon (25) of Highgate, VT acted in a disorderly manner in a public space in the presence of the Vermont State Police.

Whalon was subsequently arrested and transported to the St. Albans - State Police Barracks for processing. Whalon was issued a citation ordering Whalon to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on September 22nd, 2026, at 0800 hours to answer to the charge of Disorderly Conduct.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: September 22nd, 2026 @ 0800 hours           

COURT: Franklin County Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Carson Cowhig

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993