CASE#: 26A2005613
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Carson Cowhig
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)524-5993
DATE/TIME: 8/26/2026 @ 2209 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street, Richford, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Steven Russell
AGE: 61
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 26th, 2026, at approximately 2209 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Albans Barracks were conducting patrol on Main Street in the Town of Richford. During the patrol, Troopers made contact with Steven Russell (61) of Richford, VT while Russell was walking on the sidewalk.
Russell was known by Troopers to have multiple warrants for his arrest. Russell was taken into custody and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $400 bail. Russell was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Russell to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on August 27th, 2026, at 1300 hours.
The active warrants were for the following charges:
UNLAWFUL TRESPASS – LAND x4
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/27/2026 @ 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $400
MUG SHOT: None
Trooper Carson Cowhig
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 524-5993