VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26B4006248
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Highbarger
Station: Rutland
Contact#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 08/16/2026 0755 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland Town, VT
VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass, Disorderly Conduct
ACCUSED: Scott William Tuepker
AGE: 51
CITY OF RESIDENCE: Rutland City, VT
VICTIM: Hannaford - Rutland
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 08/16/2026 at 0755 Troopers from the Rutland Barracks were notified of a disorderly male at the Hannafords in Rutland Town. Investigation revealed that Scott William Tuepker (51) had committed the crime of unlawful trespass and acted in a disorderly manner while inside the store. Tuepker was located in Rutland City and issued a citation and is scheduled to appear in Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division on 09/21/2026 at 1000 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/21/2026 at 1000 AM
COURT: Rutland Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A