August 7, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Restraining Order Violation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2004297

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ivan Michels                            

STATION: Royalton Barracks             

CONTACT#: (802) 234 9933

DATE/TIME: 08/07/26 at 0700 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 1722 Silloway Rd, Randolph VT 05061

VIOLATION: Violation of APO

ACCUSED: Michael C Manning                                             

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers from the Royalton Barracks received a report that Michael Manning had initiated contact with his grandmother via phone. Upon further investigation, it was determined that Manning had violated the conditions of an APO. He was ultimately issued a citation into Orange County Court at a later date.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/09/26 @ 0830 hours           

COURT: Orange County Criminal Division  

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ivan Michels

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks – Troop B

2011 VT Route 107

Bethel, VT 05032

802-234-9933