CASES#: 26B2004257 and 26B2004058
RANK/TROOPER NAMES: Troopers Rode, Connery, Robidoux, Michels
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATES/TIMES: 8-5-2026 and 7-28-2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5 Hartland, 273 US 5 Hartland, VT
VIOLATION(S):
- Violation of Conditions of Release x 3
- Resisting Arrest
- Eluding A Police Officer
ACCUSED: David Thibodeau Jr.
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartland, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were patrolling and conducting Traffic Enforcement in the town of Hartland, VT. Troopers were notified of David Thibodeau Jr. (47) operating a motor vehicle which was known to be a violation of his conditions. Troopers initiated a traffic stop on a vehicle. The vehicle did not stop and was later located at Thibodeau Jr.’s residence just down the road. Thibodeau Jr. was removed from his vehicle and placed under arrest for Violating his Court Ordered Conditions, Eluding A Police Officer, and Resisting Arrest.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 8-6-2026 at 1230PM
COURT: Windsor
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: 2,500$
MUG SHOT: YES
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks
2011 VT-107
Bethel, VT 05032
Barracks: 802-234-9933
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov