CASE#: 26B2004797
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ivan Michels
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 234 9933
DATE/TIME: 08/27/2026 at 1932 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Cherry Tree Ln, Hartland VT 05052
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Cruelty to a Child
ACCUSED: Nicholas Tessier
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hartland, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE: 11
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/27/2026, Vermont State Police Royalton received a report that Nicholas Tessier had been involved in a physical altercation with a household member. Upon further investigation it was determined Tessier had committed the offenses of Domestic Assault and Cruelty to a Child. He was arrested and transported back to the barracks for processing, issued a citation into Windsor County Court on 08/28/2026 at 1230 hours, and lodged at Southeastern State Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/28/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ivan Michels
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks – Troop B
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
802-234-9933