CASE#: 26B2004738
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato
STATION: Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 234-9933
DATE/TIME: 8/25/2026 @ 0044 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 12-A, Braintree, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Candy LaPlante
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orlando, FL
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On August 25, 2026, at approximately 0044 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks located Candy LaPlante, age 43 of Orlando, FL, at a residence in Braintree, VT. LaPlante was found to have an active in-state warrant for her arrest stemming from a failure to appear for the charge of DUI #2 in 2018. LaPlante was taken into custody without incident, transported to and lodged at the Southern State Correctional Facility to appear in court at the below time, date, and location.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 08/25/2026 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $5,000
MUG SHOT: Not available
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of