August 30, 2026

Royalton Barracks / 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault - 2x Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2004863

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ivan Michels                             

STATION: Royalton Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 08/29/2026 / 2320 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 12 Bethel, VT, 05032

VIOLATION: 2x Domestic Assault, 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Michael Drury                                              

AGE: 30

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: Troopers from the Royalton State Police Barracks responded to a report of a domestic assault in the town of Bethel, VT. Troopers found probable cause to charge Michael Drury for two counts of domestic assault and one count of aggravated domestic assault against a family and household member. Michael Drury was held without bail to appear in Windsor County criminal division on 08/31/2026.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/31/2026 @ 1230 hours         

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: Held Without

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED