August 3, 2026

New Haven Barracks / VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5003348

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Gabriel Schrauf                          

STATION: New Haven Barracks             

CONTACT#: 802- 388- 4919

DATE/TIME: 08/03/2026 at approximately 0752 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: West Shore Rd, Salisbury, VT

VIOLATION: VCOR

ACCUSED: Nicholas Pecor                                       

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Shore Rd, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police – New Haven Barracks was dispatched to a report of a domestic / family fight at an address on West Shore Rd., in the Town of Salisbury, VT. Upon further investigation, it was found that Nicholas Pecor (23) violated his active court-issued conditions of release.

Pecor was ultimately placed under arrest and transported to the New Haven - State Police Barracks for processing. Pecor was released with conditions of release following his court appearance at the Addison County Court - Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/03/2026 @ 1230 hours          

COURT: ADDISON

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A

BAIL: No

MUG SHOT: Yes

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image