August 27, 2026

New Haven Barracks- Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

FATAL MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B5003749                                          

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Branden Slaney

STATION: New Haven                                      

CONTACT#: 802-388-4919

DATE/TIME: 08/26/2026

STREET: US Route 7

TOWN: Ferrisburgh

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry pavement

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Faith Hobson

AGE: 30 

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, VT

INJURIES: None

VIOLATION: DUI with Death Resulting, Grossly Negligent Operation, Reckless Endangerment

VEHICLE YEAR: 2012

VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL: Altima

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Extensive front end damage

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Kyle Conner

AGE: 31

SEAT BELT? N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Monkton, VT

INJURIES: Fatal

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE:  Triumph

VEHICLE MODEL: Tiger 850 Sport

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Extensive rear end damage

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 08/26/2026 at approximately 2033 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police New Haven barracks, as well as the Vergennes Police Department, Vergennes Fire Department, Ferrisburgh Fire Department, and Vergennes Area Rescue Squad, responded to a report of a motor vehicle versus motorcycle crash located on US Route 7 in the Town of Ferrisburgh, VT.

Upon arrival, responders determined that the operator of Vehicle #1, Faith Hobson, 30, of Vergennes, VT, had been traveling southbound on VT Route 7 in Ferrisburgh, VT, when her vehicle crashed into the rear of Vehicle #2, which was stopped in the southbound lane, attempting to turn left into a business. Vehicle #2 was being operated by Kyle Conner, 31, of Monkton, VT. Conner sustained serious bodily injuries as a result of the crash and was transported to the University of Vermont Medical Center. Despite life-saving efforts, Conner succumbed to his injuries and was pronounced deceased at the hospital.

While speaking with Hobson on scene, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Hobson was screened for driving under the influence of alcohol and was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the Vergennes Police Department for processing. Hobson was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court – Criminal Division on August 27, 2026, at 1230 hours to answer to the charges of DUI with death resulting, Grossly Negligent Operation, and Reckless Endangerment.

The investigation into this incident is ongoing. Anyone who may have witnessed this crash or have any information is urged to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-388-4919.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A        

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Addison Criminal Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/27/2026 12:30PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.