CASE#: 26B2004779
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ivan Michels
STATION: Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 08/26/2026 @ approximately 2148 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 14 / VT Route 110
VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence (DUI) - Drug
ACCUSED: Rachel M. Chapin
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for observed violations. While interacting with the operator, identified as Rachel Chapin, age 43 of Royalton, VT, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Chapin was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI – Drug, transported to the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks, and later released with a criminal citation to appear in Windsor County Superior Court at 0830 hours on 11/10/2026 in White River Junction VT.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/10/2026 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Superior Court
MUG SHOT: See attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ivan Michels
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks – Troop B
2011 VT Route 107
Bethel, VT 05032
802-234-9933