August 13, 2026

Derby Barracks/Multiple Offenses

VSP News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26A5004619
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. A. Drew                        
STATION: Derby                     
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 08/12/2026 @ 1440 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Community Bank Parking Lot; Route 101, Troy, VT
VIOLATION(S):
  1. DUI
  2. Criminal DLS
  3. Instate Warrants x4
ACCUSED: Trevor Barry
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lowell, VT

Victim: Kayla Wright
VEHICLE: 2025 Chevrolet Equinox
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

Victim: Michealla Flint
VEHICLE: 2020 Ford F-150
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 8/12/2026, at approximately 1440 hours, Troopers from the Derby Barracks received a 911 call regarding a possibly intoxicated driver crashing into parked vehicles in the parking lot of Community National Bank in Troy, VT.
Upon arrival, two males were standing outside the vehicle. As Troopers approached the vehicle, a male wearing dark pants and no shirt immediately attempted to flee the scene on foot. Troopers were able to detain him. He was later identified as Trevor Barry, 42 of Lowell, VT and the operator of the vehicle. The passenger was identified as Donald Champigny, of Troy, VT. Barry was operating a white 2015 Kia Sorento and collided with two vehicles in the parking lot, a blue 2025 Chevrolet Equinox and a back 2020 Ford F-150 causing minor damage to both.
While speaking with Barry, indicators of impairment were observed. Barry was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Derby Barracks for processing. Barry was issued a citation to appear in Orleans County Superior Court on 9/1/2026 for the DUI charge. Barry was held at Northern State Correctional Facility on his 4 in state arrest warrants. Barry was issued two tickets for operating without liability insurance, a violation of Title 23 VSA 800(a) & persons required to register, a violation of Title 23 VSA 301.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 9/1/2026 at 0800 hours          
COURT: Orleans’ Superior Court
LODGED – Yes – on warrants
BAIL: $500.00
MUG SHOT: Yes

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881

Uploaded Image