CASE#: 26A5004362
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kimberly Elmore
STATION: Vermont State Police Derby Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 8/1/2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: East St. Orleans, VT
VIOLATION: VAPO
ACCUSED: Katrin Shaw
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orleans, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police – Derby Barracks was advised that Katrin Shaw was in violation of a Refrain from Abuse Order. Investigation revealed Katrin was contacting a protected party which was a direct violation. Katrin was issued a citation to appear for violating a refrain from abuse order and ordered to appear in the Orleans County Superior Court on 8/3/26 at 1200hrs.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 8/3/26 at 1200hrs
COURT: Orleans County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of