August 9, 2026

Bureau of Criminal Investigation - Troop A West / Death Investigation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1005992

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det Trooper Robert Lemnah                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 8/9/26 at 1740 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: (street, exit, or mile marker and town)

INCIDENT TYPE: Death Investigation

VICTIM: Pending notification of next of kin                                              

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

The Vermont State Police is investigating the death of a man who was discovered in a vehicle at the Charlotte Town Beach. Troopers were notified at about 5:40PM on Sunday, August 9th, 2026, that an adult male was found unresponsive in a dark grey Subaru Forester. Charlotte Fire and Rescue also responded to the scene and ultimately pronounced the male deceased. The death is still under investigation but does not appear to be suspicious.

No additional information is available from the Vermont State Police.

Det. Trooper Robert Lemnah

Vermont State Police 

Bureau of Criminal Investigations - Berlin 

578 Paine Turnpike North

Berlin, VT 05602

802-229-9191