CASE#: 26A3007170
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael
Maldonado
STATION:
Berlin
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 08/26/2026 @ 0927 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, MM 50.8, Berlin, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Hope Gunning
AGE: 19
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 08/26/2026, at approximately 0927
hours, Troopers with Vermont State Police were monitoring traffic on Interstate
89 near Mile Marker 49.8 in the Town of Berlin. Troopers observed a vehicle
traveling in excess of the speed limit, with Radar confirming the vehicle’s
speed at 100 mph. The vehicle was stopped and the operator was identified as
Hope Gunning (19) of Milton, VT. Gunning was issued a citation to appear in
Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division on 09/24/2026 at 0830
hours to answer to the charge of excessive speed. Additionally, Gunning was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint
carrying a waiver amount of $530 and 2 points.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 09/24/2026 at 0830
hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Washington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: No
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A