August 20, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3006983

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 08/19/2026 at 2205 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Waterbury Stowe Rd, Waterbury VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Julie Flanagan                                 

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richmond, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks conducted a traffic stop on Waterbury Stowe Rd in Waterbury, VT. The operator was identified as Julie Flanagan (49) of Richmond, VT. While speaking with Flanagan, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Flanagan was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and brought to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Flanagan was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on September 3, 2026, at 08:30 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  09/03/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED