July 31, 2026

Williston Barracks / Unlawful Trespass

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1005748

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                        

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: July 31st, 2026 / 0113 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 127 Tarbox Rd, Jericho, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Trespass

ACCUSED: Logan Wells                                               

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Underhill, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 30th, 2026, at approximately 0113 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks responded to Tarbox Rd in Jericho for an unrelated incident. While on scene, contact was made with Logan Wells, 19, of Underhill. Investigation revealed that Wells had been trespassed from the property on which he was staying and was subsequently removed from the property.

Wells was released with a citation to appear in the Chittenden County Superior Court on September 3rd, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of Unlawful Trespass.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: September 3rd, 2026 / 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE