July 4, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1005050

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                           

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: July 4th, 2026 / 2030 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 100 / Blakeville Rd S

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Seth Russin                                         

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cambridge, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 4th, 2026, at approximately 2030 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were conducting RADAR speed enforcement along a section of VT Rt 100 near Blakeville Rd S in the town of Eden. A vehicle was observed traveling at a rate of speed visibly above the posted 50mph speed limit. RADAR was activated and confirmed a speed of 84mph, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule and Maximum Limits.

A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Seth Russin, 29, of Cambridge. While speaking with the operator, Troopers detected numerous indicators of impairment. Russin was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI.

Russin was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing, where he was later released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on August 5th, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI Refusal.

Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Lamoille County Sheriff’s Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: August 5th, 2026 / 1230 hours           

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE