July 5, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007155

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic

STATION: St. Johnsbury

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/04/2026 @ 2107 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 3273 US Rt 5, Sutton, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Jacob King

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newark, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, at the above listed location, the Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle parked in a driveway with a male passed out behind the wheel of a white 2017 Nissan Rogue. Troopers responded to the scene in an attempt to check on the operator, later identified as Jacob King (48) of Newark, VT. Troopers found indicators of impairment. King was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and was brought to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing and released on citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/20/2026 @ 0830 hours          

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3