July 13, 2026

WIlliston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  26A1005251
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston Barracks   
CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: July 13th, 2026 at approximately 1314 hours.
STREET: Old Stage Road
TOWN: Westford
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Rogers Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dirt/Gravel

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED:  Donald Gross
AGE: 61
SEAT BELT? No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Westford, VT
INJURIES: Apparently Minor
HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center
VIOLATION:
-             DUI #2

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Equinox
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On July 13, at approximately 1314 hours, members of the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash at the intersection of Old Stage Road and Rogers Road in the town of Westford.
While speaking with the operator, identified as Donald Gross (61) of Westford, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Gross was subsequently arrested on suspicion of DUI and transported to UVM Medical Center for evaluation and treatment of suspected minor injuries.
Upon the completion of processing, Gross was released with a citation to appear before the Chittenden County Superior Court on September 15, 2026, at 8:30 hours to answer to the charge of DUI, Second Offense. 
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A      
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court
COURT DATE/TIME: September 15th, 2026 at 0830 hours      

Trooper Blaz Mihaljevic
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
blaz.mihaljevic@vermont.gov