July 13, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Reckless Endangerment

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3005793

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Helpard                            

STATION: Berlin Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 07/13/2026 @ 1517 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Central St, Northfield, VT

VIOLATION: Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED: Rebecca Morin                                               

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Northfield, VT

VICTIM: Juvenile 1

VICTIM: Juvenile 2

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 07/13/2026, at approximately 1517 hours, the Vermont State Police, Berlin barracks was notified of a disturbance on Central Street in Northfield, VT. Troopers responded to the area and located the involved parties. Probable cause was established that Rebecca Morin (25) of Northfield, VT had committed the offense of reckless endangerment. Morin was subsequently arrested and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Morin was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 08/03/2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/03/2026 @ 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Washington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVALIABLE