CASE#: 26B1006384
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kieran McManus
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: 07/18/2026 at approximately 1645 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Bunker Rd, Dummerston, Vermont
VIOLATION: Petit Larceny
ACCUSED: Unknown
AGE: Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Unknown
VICTIM: Matthew Hubbard
AGE: 42
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 07/02/2026, the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks received a report of a stolen pint of maple syrup from Bunker Rd, in the town of Dummerston (Windham County), VT. The maple syrup was stolen on 07/18/2026 at approximately 1645 hours. Troopers are asking anyone who may have observed suspicious activity in the area of Bunker Rd during this time frame, or may have information regarding the identity of the individual in the photos attached, to contact the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks at (802)722-4600 or via e-mail at Kieran.mcmanus@vermont.gov. Anonymous tips may also be submitted online at Submit a Tip | Vermont State Police or by texting keyword VTIPS to 274637 (CRIMES).
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Kieran McManus
Vermont State Police
Troop B - Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, VT 05346
(802) 722-4600