CASE#: 26A2004630
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: July 18th, 2026 @ 1451 hours
LOCATION: Church Street Isle La Motte, VT
MISSING JUVENILE: Emma Aldridge
AGE: 14
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Isle La Motte, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 18th, 2026, at approximately 1451 hours the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks received a report of a runaway juvenile. Emma Aldridge (14) of Isle La Motte, VT was last known to have left her residence to stay overnight at a friend’s house on the evening of July 17th. The following morning, when Aldridge did not come home, it was discovered that Emma had not stayed overnight at the friend’s house and was seen by a friend being picked up in an unknown vehicle at approximately 1700 hours on July 17th.
Aldridge is described as a white female who is approximately 5’01” tall, 102 pounds with red hair and green eyes. The incident does not appear suspicious, though there are concerns for Aldridge's welfare. Anyone with information regarding Aldridge's whereabouts is strongly encouraged to contact VSP St. Albans at 802-524-5993.
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993