July 19, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1006403

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Karson Kruger                             

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 07/19/2026 at approximately 1134 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: (street, exit, or mile marker and town) Ski Bowl Rd, Rockingham, Vermont      

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Kayla M. Kosowski                                  

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rockingham, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 07/19/2026, at approximately 1134 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks responded to a residence on Ski Bowl Road, Rockingham (Windham County), Vermont for an unrelated investigation. While on scene, Troopers encountered Kayla M. Kosowski, 38, of Rockingham, Vermont. Kosowski had an active arrest warrant and was taken into custody without incident. She was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility for lack of $5000 bail, the underlying offense for the warrant was cited as Kidnapping as charged by the Springfield Police Department.  

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  07/20/2026 at 1230          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Criminal Division – Windsor County

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility    

BAIL: $5,000.00

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE