CASE#: 26A1005428
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Quincy Chandler
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111
DATE/TIME: July 19, 2026, 2147 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 N MM 91, Colchester, VT
VIOLATION: DUI and Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Sarah Babits
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On July 19, 2026, at approximately 2147 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop on Interstate 89 N near mile marker 91 in Colchester, VT for a vehicle that was observed traveling 87 miles per hour in a posted 55 mile per hour zone.
While speaking with the operator, Sarah Babits (39), Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Babits was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Babits was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court – Criminal Division on August 6, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charges of DUI and Negligent Operation.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: August 6, 2026, 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of