July 25, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4007866

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin                 

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 7/24/2026 at 2257 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 857 Memorial Dr, St. Johnsbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Shawn Rich                                         

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 7/24/2026, at approximately 2257 hours, Troopers from the Saint Johnsbury State Police Barracks responded to a report of a vehicle driving erratically through the parking lot at 857 Memorial Dr in St. Johnsbury, VT. Upon arriving on scene Troopers initiated a traffic stop after locating the vehicle in the parking lot. The operator identified himself as Shawn Rich.  Indicators of impairment were detected while Troopers were speaking with Rich and he was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Rich was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing and released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 9/14/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image