July 29, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI & Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008001

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally                          

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 07/28/26 @ 2059 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 114, Burke

VIOLATION: DUI & Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Gloria Greenwood                                          

AGE: 74

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newark, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to a Be On the Look Out for an erratic operator in the town of Burke. While enroute, Troopers were advised the vehicle had stopped and good samaritans were standing by with the operator. Upon arrival Troopers made contact with Greenwood. Investigation revealed that Greenwood had operated under the influence and operated in a negligent manner. Greenwood was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing. Greenwood was later released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 08/17/26 @ 0830         

COURT: CALEDONIA

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111

Uploaded Image