July 29, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI-Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4008004

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper LeBlanc and Trooper Nally

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 7/28/2026 at 2338 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 North mile marker 125, Barnet, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI - Drugs

ACCUSED: Nija Marsh

AGE: 19

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Albany, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 7/28/2026, at approximately 2338 hours, Troopers observed a vehicle commit multiple motor vehicle violations on Interstate 91 North near mile marker 125 in the town of Barnet, Vermont. A traffic stop was conducted and investigation revealed that Marsh operated a motor vehicle under the influence of drugs. Marsh was taken into custody for processing and released on citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/26/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached