July 18, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003937

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Colin Shepley                            

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 07/18/2026 at 0126 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: County Road Stamford, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Heather Scott                                             

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsfield, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were responding to a reported underage drinking party on County Road in the Town of Stamford. While responding numerous vehicles were located leaving the area and State Police made contact with the operator of a vehicle, Heather Scott of Pittsfield, MA. Scott displayed signs of impairment and was ultimately arrested for DUI.

Scott was transported to the Shaftsbury State Police Barracks for processing and later released with a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 08/03/2026 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  08/03/2026 at 0830 hours.           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sergeant Colin Shepley

Vermont State Police Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road Shaftsbury, VT 05262

802-442-5421

Uploaded Image