July 17, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B3003931

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel

Station: Shaftsbury Barracks

Contact: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: 07/17/2026 | 0823 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Readsboro, VT

VIOLATION:

  • Violation of Abuse Prevention Order (VAPO)
  • Aggravated Stalking
  • Unlawful Trespass of a Motor Vehicle
  • Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Joseph T. Lingle

AGE: 28

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Wilmington, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 17th, 2026, at approximately 0823 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks were advised of a restraining order violation in the Town of Readsboro, VT. The investigation determined that Joseph T. Lingle (28) had come into contact with a protected person and had committed a number of other associated crimes. Lingle was subsequently issued a citation and was then transported to Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility (MVRCF).

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/20/2026 at 1230 hours    

COURT: Bennington County Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Included

BAIL: $7,500

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

--

Trooper Michael Arel

Vermont State Police

“B” Troop – Shaftsbury

96 Airport Road

Shaftsbury, VT 05262

(802) 442-5421

Vermont State Police release name of trooper who died after suffering ...