July 14, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003851

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                      

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 07/13/26 at approximately 2027 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Arlington, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Justin M. Redcross                                              

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 07/13/26 at approximately 2027 hours, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks was called to the Stewart's Shop in the Town of Arlington, VT, for a suspicious male.

While speaking with the male identified as Justin M. Redcross (31), it was learned he had an active in-state arrest warrant for failure to appear on the felony charge of Unlawful Trespass.

Redcross was taken into custody and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Redcross was transported to the Marble Valley Correctional Facility. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/14/26 at 1230 hours            

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility     

BAIL: $10,000

MUG SHOT: Y