July 14, 2026

Derby Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5003940

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 07/13/2026 @ 1950 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Loop Rd, Troy, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Desiree Cady                                           

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newport, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a vehicle off the roadway into a field on Loop Rd, Troy, VT. Upon arrival, the operator was identified as Desiree Cady (43) of Newport, VT. Cady displayed indicators of impairment and was subsequently taken into custody for Suspicion of DUI. Cady was later released on a citation to appear in court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:   07/28/2026 @ 0830 hours         

COURT: Orleans Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881