July 17, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4005517

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Charles Gardner                               

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: July 17, 2026, at approximately 1235 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: North Ln, West Rutland, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Sara M. Greene

AGE: 22

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, Vermont

(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 7/17/2026, at approximately 1235 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a family fight in West Rutland.

Through investigation it was determined that Sara M. Greene caused pain and/or injury to a family or household member.

Greene was placed into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. Concluding processing Greene was issued a citation and released on court-imposed conditions of release to include appearing at court on 7/20/2026 at 12:30 PM.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 7/20/2026 at 12:30 PM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.