July 23, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Arrest on warrant (x2), violations of conditions of release (x3)

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

Case: 26B4005667

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Christopher Highbarger

STATION: Rutland

CONTACT#: (802)773-9101

DATE/TIME: 07/23/2026 at 2030 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland State Police Barracks

TOWN/STATE: Rutland, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: Violation of Conditions of Release (x3)

             Arrest on warrant (x2)

ACCUSED: Steven McGuffin

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rochester, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On July 23rd, 2026, at approximately 2030 hours, Troopers discovered Steven McGuffin (39) of Rochester, Vermont had violated his court-ordered conditions of release while at the Rutland State Police Barracks.

McGuffin was subsequently lodged at the Marble Valley Correctional Facility with instructions to appear in Rutland County Superior Court, Criminal Division on July 24rd, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 07/24/2026 at 1230 hours      

COURT: Rutland County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.